Course Dates 29 June to 14 July 2020
Application for CAMP 2020

CAMP course deferred

We're sorry to announce that the CAMP 2020 course will be deferred by a year. The CAMP course organizers and the Simons Foundation discussed the prospects for the course, given that the COVID-19 virus outbreak is still in a rapid growth phase especially in India. We feel that in the interests of safety of all the participants and instructors, it is best to not conduct the course this year, and to announce this decision early so that your summer plans are as open as possible. We hope you are all safe and healthy and that we will get to have a great course with you next year.

-- The organizers, CAMP@Bangalore --


Computational Approaches to Memory and Plasticity

We invite PhD students, Postdocs, and exceptional undergraduates worldwide from all backgrounds to CAMP@Bangalore . At this intensive 16-day course, students will be trained in theoretical and computational modeling, pertaining to memory and plasticity in the brain, spanning different scales of space, time and complexity. This flavor of CAMP will focus on — Hippocampus beyond Space, and Dimensionality & Manifolds . The course will have lectures, hands-on tutorials, and project work to launch students into the exciting field of computational neuroscience. We will select a total of 40 Indian and international students for this course.


CAMP_2019_768x609

CAMP 2020 Application

  • Academic background information
  • Statement of purpose
  • 2 Letters of reference
  • Passport details for international applicants
  • Referee letters must reach us by 12th March 11:59 PM.

Extended application deadline : 10th March 11:59 PM


Application Closed

Organizers

Arvind Kumar

Rishikesh Narayanan

Upinder Bhalla

 

Meet our speakers

Aaron Batista

University of Pittsburgh,Pittsburgh

Alessandro Treves

SISSA (International School for Advanced Studies) -Trieste, Italy

Arvind Kumar

KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm

Rishikesh Narayanan

Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Sachin Deshmukh

Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Srdjan Ostojic

École Normale Supérieure, France

Suhita Nadkarni

Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune

Taro Toyoizumi

RIKEN Center for Brain Science, Japan

Torkel Hafting

Institute of Basic Medical Sciences,Oslo

Upinder Bhalla

National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore

Supported by

Week of June 30, 2019

  • Sunday
  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday
9:00 AM 30/6/2019

L-1.5 Neural Coding


Arvind Kumar
Speaker
 
10:30 AM 30/6/2019

Tea


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
11:00 AM 30/6/2019

L1.6: Learning, Memory and Consolidation


Balaji Jayaprakash
Speaker
 
12:30 PM 30/6/2019

Lunch


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
2:00 PM 30/6/2019

T-1.4 Neural Coding


Nishant Singh
Speaker
 
3:30 PM 30/6/2019

Tea


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
4:00 PM 30/6/2019

D-1 Squid Demo


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
6:00 PM 30/6/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
7:30 PM 30/6/2019

Dinner


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
8:30 PM 30/6/2019

T-shrit Design


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
9:00 PM 30/6/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
9:00 AM 1/7/2019

L-2.1 Basics of neuroanatomy


Nishikant K Subhedar
Speaker
 
11:00 AM 1/7/2019

Tea


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
11:30 AM 1/7/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
12:30 PM 1/7/2019

Lunch


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
2:00 PM 1/7/2019

L-2.2: Direct interactions with the brain


Vatsala Thirumalai
Speaker
 
3:30 PM 1/7/2019

Tea


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
4:00 PM 1/7/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
5:30 PM 1/7/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
7:30 PM 1/7/2019

Dinner


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
8:30 PM 1/7/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
9:00 AM 2/7/2019

Project Presentation


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
10:30 AM 2/7/2019

Tea


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
11:00 AM 2/7/2019

Project Presentation


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
12:30 PM 2/7/2019

Lunch


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
2:00 PM 2/7/2019

L-2.3: Morphologies and Cable Theory


Rishikesh Narayanan
Speaker
 
3:30 PM 2/7/2019

Tea


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
4:00 PM 2/7/2019

T-2.1: NEURON: Passive Properties


Arunima Banerjee
Speaker
 
5:30 PM 2/7/2019

Discussion - Reductionism vs Wholism


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
7:30 PM 2/7/2019

Dinner


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
8:30 PM 2/7/2019

T-shirt Design


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
9:00 AM 3/7/2019

L-2.4: Ion Channels


Rishikesh Narayanan
Speaker
 
10:30 AM 3/7/2019

Tea


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
11:00 AM 3/7/2019

T-2.2: NEURON: Active Properties


Pavithraa Seenivasan
Speaker
 
12:30 PM 3/7/2019

Lunch


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
2:00 PM 3/7/2019

D-3 : Squid Demo - in silico


Upinder Bhalla
Speaker
 
3:30 PM 3/7/2019

Tea


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
3:30 PM 3/7/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
4:00 PM 3/7/2019

L-2.5: Synaptic plasticity I


Rishikesh Narayanan
Speaker
 
6:30 PM 3/7/2019

T-shirt Design


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
7:30 PM 3/7/2019

Dinner


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
8:30 PM 3/7/2019

D-2 : Cable Theory Demo


Bhanu Priya S
Speaker
 
9:00 AM 4/7/2019

L-2.6: Inhibition


Kishore Kuchibhotla
Speaker
 
10:30 AM 4/7/2019

Tea


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
11:00 AM 4/7/2019

L-2.7: Synaptic plasticity II


Rishikesh Narayanan
Speaker
 
12:30 PM 4/7/2019

Lunch


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
2:00 PM 4/7/2019

T-2.3: Morphological Models


Pavithraa Seenivasan
Speaker
 
3:30 PM 4/7/2019

Tea


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
4:00 PM 4/7/2019

Dissociation of task acquisition from expression during learning reveals latent knowledge


Kishore Kuchibhotla
Speaker
 
5:00 PM 4/7/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
6:00 PM 4/7/2019

Catching crickets


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
7:30 PM 4/7/2019

Dinner


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
8:30 PM 4/7/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
9:00 AM 5/7/2019

D-4 : Backyard Brains: Recordings


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
10:30 AM 5/7/2019

Tea


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
11:00 AM 5/7/2019

T-2.4: Synaptic Plasticity


Arunima Banerjee
Speaker
 
11:00 AM 5/7/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
12:30 PM 5/7/2019

Lunch


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
2:00 PM 5/7/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
3:30 PM 5/7/2019

Tea


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
4:00 PM 5/7/2019

Role of Neocortical Networks During Encoding, Retrieval and Usage of Related Memories


Balaji Jayaprakash
Speaker
 
5:00 PM 5/7/2019

Sports


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
6:00 PM 5/7/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
7:30 PM 5/7/2019

Dinner


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
8:30 PM 5/7/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
9:00 AM 6/7/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
10:30 AM 6/7/2019

Tea


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
11:00 AM 6/7/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
12:30 PM 6/7/2019

Lunch


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
2:00 PM 6/7/2019

Project Time


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
3:30 PM 6/7/2019

Tea


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
4:00 PM 6/7/2019

Project Presentations


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 
7:30 PM 6/7/2019

Dinner


CAMP Coordinator
Speaker
 

Application Form

To submit the form, you will need to create an account in the website.